Resume

A downloadable PDF of my resume can be found here.

For references, please contact me.

Selected Costume Design Experience

 

The American Clock Joe Price, director; University of Minnesota/Guthrie Theatre; 2017

Within Our Skin Rosy Simas, choreographer; University of Minnesota; 2016

‘Twas the Night Before Christmas Hannah Weinberg, director; Lyric Arts; 2016

Waiting for Waiting for Godot Matt Sciple, director; Loudmouth Collective; 2016

The Threepenny Opera  Kym Longhi, director; University of Minnesota; 2016

The Peoples’ Circus / Dance Revolutions  Wynn Fricke, choreographer; University of Minnesota; 2015

In the Age of Paint and Bone  Liz Neerland, director; Nimbus Theatre; 2015

Loop, Loop / Dance Revolutions  Justin Jones, choreographer; University of Minnesota; 2014

A Midsummer Night’s Dream  Jeremy Dubin, director; Cincinnati Shakespeare Company; 2013

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee  Steven Flaa, director; Ozark Actor’s Theatre; 2011

Lend Me a Tenor Jason Cannon, director; Ozark Actor’s Theatre; 2011

The Crucible Jason Cannon, director; Ozark Actor’s Theatre; 2011

Fiddler on the Roof Dan Sharkey, director; Bigfork Summer Playhouse; 2010

Married, Alive!  Dennis McKeen, director; Cornwell’s Dinner Theatre/Top Hat Productions; 2010

The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas Dan Sharkey, director; Bigfork Summer Playhouse; 2009

 

Selected Assistant Costume Design Experience

Die Fledermaus  Christianne Myers, co-designer; Ned Canty, director; The Santa Fe Opera; 2017

Capriccio Tobias Hoheisel, designer; Tim Alerby, director; The Santa Fe Opera; 2016

Daughter of the Regiment  Jessica Jahn, designer; David Lefkowich, director; Mill City Summer Opera; 2015

Richard II  Heidi Schiemer, designer; Brian Isaac Phillips, director; Cincinnati Shakespeare Co.; 2013

Measure for Measure Heidi Schiemer, designer; Brian Isaac Phillips, director; Cincinnati Shakespeare Co.; 2013

To Kill a Mockingbird Heidi Schiemer, designer; Sarah Clark Rose, director; Cincinnati Shakespeare Co.; 2012

Titus Andronicus Heidi Schiemer, designer; Jeremy Dubin, director; Cincinnati Shakespeare Co.; 2012

 

Selected Costume Technology & Wardrobe Experience

Draper/Tailor

The Kitchen Brandi Mans, designer; University of Minnesota; 2017

Marisol  Jeni O’Malley, designer; University of Minnesota; 2016

Under the Gaslight  Mathew J. Lefebvre, designer; University of Minnesota Showboat; 2016

Earthquakes in London  Sarah Bahr, designer; University of Minnesota; 2016

Seven Dwarfs  Sarah Bahr, designer; University of Minnesota; 2015

Blue Stockings Cole Bylander, designer; University of Minnesota; 2015

Stitcher

Thunder Knocking on the Door Paul Tazewell, designer; Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park; 2012

Always, Patsy Cline Gordon DeVinney, designer; Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park; 2011

Merrily We Roll Along Ann Hould-Ward, designer; Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park; 2011

Wardrobe Supervisor

The Piano Lesson Reggie Ray, designer; Olney Theatre Center; 2014

The Hound of the Baskervilles Denise Vulhop-Watkins, designer; Cincinnati Shakespeare Co.; 2012-13

Church Basement Ladies (tour) Katrina Benedict, designer; Troupe America, Inc; 2009-2010

The Great Russian Nutcracker (tour) Arthur Oliver, designer; Moscow Ballet; 2010

 

Education

MFA Costume Design & Technology  University of Minnesota,  2017

BFA Theatrical Design & Technology  Southeast Missouri State University, 2007

BA German  Southeast Missouri State University, 2007

 

Related Skills

Dye work; wig maintenance, basic wig styling & beginning ventilating; beginning millinery; tailoring; costume crafts; stage management (AEA); touring experience; knowledgeable in AEA and IATSE rules/guidelines; proficient in written & conversational German.

 

 

Awards

2013 BroadwayWorld Cincinnati Awards: Best Costume Design for A Midsummer Night’s Dream with the Cincinnati Shakespeare Company.